Knoxville and the surrounding septic country

Septic System Installation and Repair in Knoxville, TN

New systems, honest repairs, priced in writing.

We install, replace, and repair septic systems across the Knoxville metro, from Powell and Halls to Seymour, Corryton, and Blount County. A conventional new system here typically runs $7,000 to $12,000 installed. Tell us what is going on at your property and you get a written price before any work starts.

  • New systems $7,000 to $12,000 installed
  • Permits and inspections handled
  • Written price before work starts
Free written quote

Tell us about the property

Address, bedrooms, and what the system is doing. We schedule a visit and price the work in writing.

Diagram of a Knoxville home with a septic tank and drain field installed in the yard

Quick answers

How much does a septic system cost in Knoxville? A conventional installation typically runs $7,000 to $12,000. Engineered systems for slow soils or tight lots run $15,000 to $25,000 or more. Pumping is $300 to $600 and a real estate inspection is $450 to $800.

Who installs septic systems in the Knoxville area? Knoxville Septic Installers installs and repairs septic systems across Knox County and into Blount and Sevier counties, including Powell, Halls, Seymour, Corryton, Gibbs, and Maryville.

How fast can a failed system be looked at? Call or send the form and we will schedule a visit. Backups and sewage surfacing in the yard are treated as urgent and moved to the front of the schedule.

Septic work is all we do

Public sewer stops at the edge of Knoxville's growth, and growth is winning. The subdivisions filling in around Powell, Halls, Karns, and Hardin Valley, the acreage lots in Corryton and Seymour, and most of rural Blount County all run on septic. Those systems age, they get undersized as houses grow, and East Tennessee clay and limestone make some lots harder than others. That is the whole of our business: designing, installing, and keeping septic systems working in this soil.

What we install, repair, and service

New systems

Septic system installation

Conventional and engineered systems for new homes, replacements, and failed fields, permitted and inspected.

Repairs

Septic system repair

Drain fields, tanks, baffles, pumps, and lines. Diagnosed first, priced in writing, then fixed.

Maintenance

Septic tank pumping

Full pump-outs every three to five years keep a healthy system healthy. $300 to $600.

Home sales

Septic inspections

Documented inspections for buyers, sellers, and agents, with a written report. $450 to $800.

Typical Knoxville septic prices

These are typical ranges for this area, from real Tennessee cost data. They are planning numbers, not a quote: soil, slope, lot size, and the system your permit allows all move the final figure. Your exact price is set in writing after a site visit, before you commit to anything.

Typical septic service prices in the Knoxville area. Final price confirmed in writing after a site visit.
ServiceTypical rangeWhat it covers
New conventional installation$7,000 to $12,000A complete new system for a typical homesite: tank, drain field, permit, and inspection.
Engineered or advanced system$15,000 to $25,000 or moreFor slow soils, high water tables, small lots, and steep sites common in East Tennessee.
Septic tank pumping$300 to $600Full pump-out of the tank, both compartments, with a visual check while it is open.
Real estate inspection$450 to $800A documented inspection for a sale or purchase, with a written report.
RepairsQuoted after diagnosisBaffles, lines, pumps, and distribution boxes priced on site. A failed drain field that has to be replaced falls in the same range as a new installation.

How an installation works

  1. Tell us about the property. Address, number of bedrooms, what is there now, and what is going wrong if anything. About a minute through the form, or one phone call.
  2. Site visit and soil evaluation. We look at the lot, the existing system if there is one, and the soil. Soil decides what kind of system your permit will allow.
  3. Written price and permit. You get the full price in writing, and we file the permit paperwork with the state environmental health program.
  4. Installation and inspection. Most conventional systems take two to four days on site. The system is inspected before it is covered, and you get the paperwork.

Where we work

Knox County first, plus the septic-dependent edges of Blount and Sevier counties. If your lot is on a well and a septic tank, you are in our territory.

Knox County

Powell

Installations, repairs, and pumping for Powell's mix of subdivisions and acreage.

Knox County

Halls

Septic work for Halls Crossroads and the Maynardville Highway corridor.

Sevier County

Seymour

Septic installation and repair for Seymour's rural lots and foothill homes.

Knox County

Corryton

Septic services for Corryton, Gibbs, and rural northeast Knox County.

Blount County

Maryville

Septic installation, repair, and inspections for Maryville and Blount County.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

How much does a septic system cost in Knoxville?

A conventional new septic system in the Knoxville area typically runs $7,000 to $12,000 installed. Engineered systems for difficult soils run $15,000 to $25,000 or more. Pumping runs $300 to $600 and a real estate inspection $450 to $800. Your final price is confirmed in writing after we see the site, the soil, and the permit requirements.

How long does a new septic installation take?

Most conventional installations take two to four days of on-site work once the permit is in hand. The permit and soil evaluation come first, and that paperwork usually takes longer than the digging. Engineered systems and wet weather add time.

Do I need a permit for a septic system?

Yes. New systems and major repairs in Tennessee need a permit through the state environmental health program, and the finished system is inspected before it is covered. We handle the permit paperwork and schedule the inspection as part of the job.

How often should a septic tank be pumped?

Most households should pump every three to five years. Big families, garbage disposals, and smaller tanks shorten that window. Skipping pumping is the most common reason a drain field fails early.

Can a failed drain field be repaired, or does it have to be replaced?

Sometimes it can be repaired. A crushed line, a bad distribution box, or a failed pump is a repair. A field that is saturated or undersized for the house has to be replaced or expanded. We diagnose first and price the fix in writing before any work starts.

What are the signs my septic system is failing?

Slow drains throughout the house, gurgling plumbing, sewage odors, wet or unusually green ground over the drain field, and backups into the lowest fixtures. Any one of those is worth a visit before it becomes an emergency.

Backups do not wait. Neither do we.

Tell us what your system is doing and we will schedule a visit and price the fix in writing.

Call for serviceGet a free quote